fbpx
DIGITAL MONK INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD
ACN 622 412 300
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Digital Monk International Pty Limited ACN 622 412 300 (defined as “Digital Monk”, “we”, “Our” and “Us”) are committed to protecting and maintaining privacy, accuracy and security of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out Our policy relating to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information including in relation to Your access to, and use of, Our Website and Services. By using Our Services, You consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Please note that Your formal engagement of Us to provide Services may also be subject to Privacy Collection Statement(s) relating to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:

Account” means an account associated with a registered user who uses or has used the Website.

Employer” means any person accessing or using the Website seeking to recruit an individual as an employee or engage an independent contractor;

Job Seeker” means a person accessing or using the Website seeking to be employed as an employee or engaged as an independent contractor by an Employer;

Privacy Collection Statement” means any further document relating to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information;

Privacy Policy” means this document;

Services” means any of Our products and services (including, but not limited to, use of this Website and our employment agency services);

Terms and Conditions” means all terms and conditions applicable to use and access to this Website and/or Our Services;

Website” means the website operated by Us at https://digitalmonk.com.au/; and

"You”, “Yourself”, “Your” means all persons (including Employers and Job Seekers) with whose personal information we deal, and any person, business, company or organisation accessing or using the Website.

What personal information do We collect?

We may collect information about You when You visit Our Website or use Our Services including, but not limited to, when You register to become a registered user on Our Website, register for one of Our mailing lists or visit, or register with, Our forum. We may also collect information about You when You engage with Us at any events.

Personal information We collect may include, but is not limited to:

When visiting Our Website, We may also collect and store information about your access to and use of Our Website including:

Cookies and other tracking software

We may utilise "cookies" and other tracking software which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve You more efficiently if You revisit the Website as well as for Our general analytics purposes.

A cookie does not identify You personally but it does identify Your computer. You can set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie and this will provide You with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you have registered with us and have an Account on our Website, Our software may identify you personally based on the information You have provided on your Account. Otherwise, non-registered users will not be personally identified by Our software.

Information collected from other sources

We may also obtain personal information from other sources or third parties, including Our affiliates or Our distributors, reseller or others in Your organisation.

How do We use personal information?

We will use Your personal information for the purpose of providing Our Services to Your or Your organisation. This includes:

In addition to using Your personal information to provide Our Services to You or Your organisation, this information may be used:

Third Party Services

Our Website may contain links and pointers to internet sites maintained by third parties providers (Third Party Services). These links to Third Party Services are provided for Your convenience only.

Third Party Services are not under Our control and We are not responsible for Third Party Services (including the suitability for Your intended use of the Third Party Services). We do not endorse or recommend any Third Party Services or any associated provider organisation or their product or services. You should make your enquiries as to the suitability of any Third Party Service.

Third Party Services may also utilise cookies.

You are responsible for reading the privacy policies or statements associated with each Third Party Service.

To whom do We disclose personal information?

We may provide Your personal information, to:

We currently do not disclose Your personal information to overseas recipients.

We make all reasonable efforts to keep personal information which We collect and hold secure, however, We cannot, and We do not, guarantee the security of transmission of all such information over the internet.

Can I opt-out of providing personal information?

The provision of Your personal information is required in order to access, or use, Our website to enable Us to provide You with the Services or to contact You in relation to Our Services and for marketing or promotional purposes.

If You do not wish to have Your personal information used in this manner described in this Privacy Policy, You can contact us. However, if You do so, You may not be able to access, or use, all or part of Our Services. In any event, We may still use or disclose that information if:

Can I opt-out of promotional and marketing content?

You may elect to opt-out of receiving direct marketing and promotional communications by contacting Us by email or telephone at the contact details below or by any other simple means to opt-out We provide You. However, some of Our Services may include a direct marketing and promotional communications feature as part of the Service which cannot be removed and as such You may not be able to access or use some of Our Website or Services if You elect to opt-out of all direct promotional and marketing communications.

You may elect to not receive future notifications from Us by adjusting Your user profile in Your Account settings.

Data security, storage and retention

We will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information which we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You should be aware that, when using Our Website or Our Services, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. We do not warrant the security of any information You transmit to us over the internet and You do so at Your own risk.

We will continue to store and hold Your personal information indefinitely, until such time as We no longer need if for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under this Privacy Policy or under applicable privacy or data protection laws or (if earlier, and subject to the next paragraph) as reasonable time after You ask Us to delete it. We typically retain data for as long as We are providing recruitment services to You and for a period of up to six years after We stop providing goods or services to You (or longer if the legal limitation period is greater).

We will destroy, delete or de-identify Your personal information within a reasonable time after the end of the period mentioned in the previous paragraph, unless We are required to retain it by law.

Access to, and correction of, Your personal information

We encourage You to update Us regularly with Your personal information to ensure We hold information about You that is up-to-date, accurate and complete. You may make a request for access to or correction of any personal information about You that We hold. We may request You to verify Your identity before processing Your request.

A fee will not apply to making a request for access or update Your personal information. A fee may apply and be charged for providing the information to You. The fee covers the cost to us in collating, copying and providing certain information to You. We will only charge this fee where it is lawful for Us to do so.

In some circumstances, We may refuse to provide You with access to or correct Your personal information including, but not limited to, where:

If We refuse to provide You with access to or correct Your personal information, We will provide You with an explanation in writing. In some circumstances where We correct a record, We may still require the retention of the original record.

Contact us

If You have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, You wish to access or correct or make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to You which may be in Our possession, if You have a query regarding Our privacy practices, if You have an complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or to request a printed copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact Our Privacy Officer at:

We would ask that any complaint should be made first in writing to Us. We will then respond to Your complaint in writing and in accordance with any timeframes required by law. We may request You to provide further information about Your complaint to duly assess Your complaint. If for any reason You do not wish to complain to Us initially or if We are unable to resolve Your complaint to Your satisfaction, a complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, without liability to You, by publication on Our Website or through Our Services (as applicable). You will be bound by the changes immediately upon notification or publication, unless otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or the notice.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22/09/20.